Sericin powder is the colloid protein wrapping in the outer layer of silk. It is a kind of yellowish powder and is soluble in water, whose ninhydrin reaction is positive.
Characters
White to light yellow powder, easy deliquescence. Soluble in water.
1. Sericin is highly effective in moisture absorption, moisture, breathable function and antimicrobial function when used as raw material of cosmetic and chemical fiber lay material.
2. The film-forming property of silk glue on hair is excellent and the membrane is glossy.
3. Sericin has an excellent inoxidizability.
Loss on Drying (%)
5
The Percentage of Polarized Side Amino Acids in the Total Quantity of Amino Acids (%)